Is white chocolate chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • belgian white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

belgian white chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier: soya lecithin

Check white chocolate chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping