Is White Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier: soy lecithin (E322), natural vanilla extract. White chocolate contains: Milk solids 14% minimum. Allergen Information For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May contain nuts and sesame seeds

Check White Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing