Is White Chocolate Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate
- e322
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier: soy lecithin (E322), natural vanilla extract. White chocolate contains: Milk solids 14% minimum. Allergen Information For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May contain nuts and sesame seeds
Check White Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


