Is White Chocolate Flavoured Macadamia Nut Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
- soy flour
- soy protein isolate
- soy rice crisps
- roasted soybeans
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (brown rice syrup*, tapioca syrup*, cane syrup*, cane sugar*), Rolled oats*, Roasted soybeans*, soy rice crisps (soy protein isolate, rice flour, barley malt extract), macadamia nuts, chicory fibre, soy flour*, sunflower and/or soybean oil, natural flavours, salt, cocoa butter, soy flour, tocopherols, soy lecithin
Check White Chocolate Flavoured Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Chocolate Flavoured Macadamia Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


