Is White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Trail Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • salted butter
  • butter roasted peanuts

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS (MACADAMIA NUTS, SALT), BUTTER ROASTED PEANUTS (ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CORN OIL], SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}, SALT], SALT), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR COOKIE SQUARES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BICARBONATE). CONTAINS: MACADAMIA NUT, MILK, PEANUT, SOY, WHEAT. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES: OTHER TREE NUTS. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping