Is WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA OATMEAL SQUARES, WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- dried egg whites
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
- natural plant sterols
- white chocolate chips
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROLLED OATS, DATE PASTE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED EGG WHITES), EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, INVERT SYRUP, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), PLUM PUREE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, MACADAMIA NUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, NATURAL PLANT STEROLS, INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT.
Check WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA OATMEAL SQUARES, WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA OATMEAL SQUARES, WHITE CHOCOLATE MACADAMIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


