Is WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRY SWIRLS (SUGAR, SEEDLESS RASPBERRY PUREE, WATER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, FUDGE FILLED HEARTS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CANOLA OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, WHEY, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go