Is WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY SWEET WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF RASPBERRY, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol monostearate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

glycerol monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, RASPBERRY SWIRL (RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), DEXTROSE, WHITE CHOCOLATE BASE (BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], PHOSPHORIC ACID, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM), EGG YOLKS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY SWEET WHITE CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF RASPBERRY, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking