Is White Chocolate with pistachio nuts & Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • vanilla extract white chocolate
  • milk whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, pistachio nut paste (pistachio nuts, flavouring), chopped pistachio nuts (10%) (pistachio nuts, sea salt), milk whey powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), sea salt, vanilla extract White chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, mik solds 24% minimum ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check White Chocolate with pistachio nuts & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.