Is White chocolate Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 31% minimum
- milk powder
milk solids 31% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
milk powder
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, milk fat, emulsifier soya lecithin, sea salt, vanilla extract. Contains cocoa butter 32% minimum, milk solids 31% minimum.
Check White chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar
Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDippingGarnishing


