Is WHITE CLAM SAUCE, WHITE CLAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep's milk
  • clam juice
  • romano cheese
  • sea clams
  • butter

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

clam juice
romano cheese
sea clams

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA CLAMS, CLAM JUICE, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, ENZYMES), GARLIC, BUTTER, PARSLEY, STARCH, SALT AND SPICES.

Check WHITE CLAM SAUCE, WHITE CLAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping