Is WHITE HAMBURGER BUNS, WHITE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched white flour

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched white flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHITE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SOY FLOUR, ENCAPSULATED SORBIC ACID (SORBIC ACID, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES) (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN.

Check WHITE HAMBURGER BUNS, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast