Is WHITE HOT DOG BUNS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ENRICHED GLUTEN-FREE BLEND [RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLATE], DRIED EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), AMYLASE.

Check WHITE HOT DOG BUNS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking