Is WHITE ICED DOUGHNUTS WITH SPRINKLES, WHITE ICED Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • oat fiber

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat gluten
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGHNUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED MILK POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TOCOPHEROLS, ENZYMES, OAT FIBER, DRIED EGG YOLKS), ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT), GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX).

Check WHITE ICED DOUGHNUTS WITH SPRINKLES, WHITE ICED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go