Is WHITE ICED DOUGHNUTS WITH SPRINKLES, WHITE ICED Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- +2 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGHNUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED MILK POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TOCOPHEROLS, ENZYMES, OAT FIBER, DRIED EGG YOLKS), ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT), GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX).
Check WHITE ICED DOUGHNUTS WITH SPRINKLES, WHITE ICED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE ICED DOUGHNUTS WITH SPRINKLES, WHITE ICED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


