Is WHITE ICED DOUGHNUTS WITH SPRINKLES, WHITE ICED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried milk powder
- dried egg yolks
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium propionate
- lecithin
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
dried milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DOUGHNUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED MILK POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TOCOPHEROLS, ENZYMES, OAT FIBER, DRIED EGG YOLKS), ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT), GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX).
Check WHITE ICED DOUGHNUTS WITH SPRINKLES, WHITE ICED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE ICED DOUGHNUTS WITH SPRINKLES, WHITE ICED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


