Is White large wraps Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 481
  • 422
  • 471
  • humectant

481

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour [contains vitamins (thiamin, folic acid)], water, vegetable oil, rice flour, wheat fibre (1412), humectant (422), sugar, wheat gluten, emulsifiers (471, 481), preservatives (281,200), thickeners (412, 415), raising agents (500,450,341), acidity regulator (297), lodised salt, deactivated yeast,

Check White large wraps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavorySalty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? White large wraps | Spoonful