Is WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]), SALAD DRESSING (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT], SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [FOR COLOR], TORULA YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORS), WHITE CHICKEN PIECES (WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), CELERY, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN), SALT, CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), SPICE.
Check WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


