Is WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white chicken
- white chicken pieces
- white chicken meat
- standardized with dextrose
- cultured dextrose
- spices and natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
white chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]), SALAD DRESSING (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT], SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [FOR COLOR], TORULA YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], PAPRIKA, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORS), WHITE CHICKEN PIECES (WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), CELERY, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN), SALT, CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), SPICE.
Check WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


