Is WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS GLUTEN FREE JAPANESE SOUP, WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS Soy Free?

Description
Delicate savory broth featuring pronounced umami and a light fresh garnish note; soft tender pieces contrast with smooth slightly cloudy liquid for a comforting mouthfeel. Commonly served hot as a starter or quick light meal; reviewers note authentic flavor, easy preparation, consistent warmth, and occasional comments about variable saltiness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- dehydrated tofu
- miso powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate savory broth featuring pronounced umami and a light fresh garnish note; soft tender pieces contrast with smooth slightly cloudy liquid for a comforting mouthfeel. Commonly served hot as a starter or quick light meal; reviewers note authentic flavor, easy preparation, consistent warmth, and occasional comments about variable saltiness levels.
Ingredients
Miso Powder (Soybean, Rice, Salt), Dehydrated Tofu (Soybean, Potato Starch, Maltose, Calcium Sulfate), Dehydrated Green Onion, Bonito Powder, Dehydrated Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Shitake Extract Powder (Dextrin, Shitake, Salt, Yeast Extract), Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy And Fish , Allergen Information: This Product Contains Soy And Fish , Allergen Information:
Check WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS GLUTEN FREE JAPANESE SOUP, WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS GLUTEN FREE JAPANESE SOUP, WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Where to buy
WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS GLUTEN FREE JAPANESE SOUP, WHITE MISO WITH TOFU & SCALLIONS is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


