Is Coles White Mud Cake | 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk choc topping
  • milk solids

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cake [Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Canola Oil, Egg, Milk Solids, Humectant** (422), Thickener (1442), Enzyme (Wheat), Baking Powder (Raising Agent (500), Acidity Regulator (450), Cornflour (Wheat)), Iodised Salt, Natural Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier** (471)], White Choc Icing (15%) [White choc (79%) (Sugar, Palm Oil**, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Water, Milk Powder, Humectant (422), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier** (471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Milk Choc Topping [Sugar, Palm Oil** (Emulsifier (492)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Stabiliser (492), Natural Flavouring, Salt].

Check Coles White Mud Cake | 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Snacking