Is White Oreo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, palm oil, cocoa butter, whey powder (from _milk_), skimmed _milk_ powder, _wheat_ flour, _milk_ fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, glucose-fructose syrup, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithins), _wheat_ starch, raising agents (E503, E501, E500), salt, flavourings, acidity regulator (E524).

Check White Oreo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go