Is WHITE QUESO DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • includes milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • margarine
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

includes milk
sodium caseinate
cream

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES), WATER, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), JALAPENOS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK], SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE [ADDED]), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, WHITE PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check WHITE QUESO DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? WHITE QUESO DIP | Spoonful