Is White Salted Caramel Hot Chocolate Bomb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • dairy product solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • modified milk
  • whole milk powder
  • powdered whey protein concentrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated palm oil, Powdered whey protein concentrate, Whole milk powder, Cocoa butter, Soya lecithin, Titanium dioxide, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids), Modified milk ingredients (whey protein concentrate, dairy product solids, sodium caseinate), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Coconut oil, Salt, Dipotassium phosphate, Mono and di - glycerides, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Natural and artificial flavours, Silicon dioxide, Turmeric, Annatto, Dehydrated mini marshmallows (copy)

Check White Salted Caramel Hot Chocolate Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking