Is White seeded farmhouse 8 seed blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sliced seeded white bread

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, mixed seeds 18% (brown linseed, toasted brown linseed, sunflower seeds, toasted sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, poppy seeds, millet seeds, golden linseed), yeast, salt, spirit vinegar, wheat gluten, soya flour, malted barley flour, preservative (calcium propionate), wheat flour, emulsifiers (lecithin (rapeseed), e472e), flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm oil, palm fat, rapeseed oil,

Check White seeded farmhouse 8 seed blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep