Is White Star Tip Decorating Icing - 9oz - Favorite Day™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial vanilla creme flavor
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Water, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Salt, Meringue Powder (Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar, Vanillin), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural And Artificial Vanilla Creme Flavor.

Check White Star Tip Decorating Icing - 9oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White Star Tip Decorating Icing - 9oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? White Star Tip Decorating Icing - 9oz - Favorite Day™ | Spoonful