Is White Toast Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (73%) [contains vitamins (thiamin, folic acid)], water, yeast, lodised salt, white vinegar, vegetable oil, soy flour, emulsifiers (481,471 from soy, 472e), contains wheat gluten) and soy, may contain mil, egg, sesame, lupin and other glut cereals, contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil (mb),

Check White Toast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking