Is White Truffle Cheddar Spread, 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • reduced lactose whey
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob, Xanthan, Guar Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride, Water, Cream, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cultured Dextrose, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), White Wine (12,5% Alcohol), Honey, White Truffle Oil (Olive Oil, White Truffle Aroma), Garlic, Peppercorns, Dried Thyme, Dried Rosemary

Check White Truffle Cheddar Spread, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White Truffle Cheddar Spread, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavoryHoney
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking