Is White Truffle Cheddar Spread, 6 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob, Xanthan, Guar Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride, Water, Cream, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cultured Dextrose, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), White Wine (12,5% Alcohol), Honey, White Truffle Oil (Olive Oil, White Truffle Aroma), Garlic, Peppercorns, Dried Thyme, Dried Rosemary

Check White Truffle Cheddar Spread, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White Truffle Cheddar Spread, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavoryHoney
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking