Is White Vanilla Baking Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil), Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin

Check White Vanilla Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

White Vanilla Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking