Is White Vanilla Baking Chips Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil), Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin
Check White Vanilla Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open White Vanilla Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
White Vanilla Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


