Is White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Less Than 2%: Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Mono- & Diglycerides

Check White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

White Wings Flour Tortilla Mix, 4.0 LB is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch