Is WHITMAN'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN/AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN/AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), AND TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT).

Check WHITMAN'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking