Is Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg albumen

egg albumen

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DAIRY CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SORBITOL, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PECANS, AND WALNUTS.

Check Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitman's Candy - Red Heart Sampler is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go