Is Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk solids
cream
condensed milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate, {Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)}, Almonds, Butter, Cream, Cashews, Peanuts, Cherries {Cherries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Fd&C Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Natural Flavor} Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Pecans, Walnuts, Molasses, Invert Sugar, Sorbitol, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Tapioca Starch, Gum Arabic, Honey, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color,) Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Spice, Cocoa Powder, Edible Shellac, Invertase (Enzyme), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Fd&C Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Maple Sugar, Caramel Color, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Sodium Hydroxide, White Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor, Salt}, Strawberries, Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Water, Citric Acid), Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Lemon Peel, Raspberries And Apples.

Check Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitmans Chocolates Sampler All Milk Assorment - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking