Is Whitman's Holiday Assorted Milk and Dark Chocolates Sampler Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • edible shellac
  • vitamin d3
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, PEANUTS, CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, WALNUTS, SALT, SORBITOL, ALMONDS, DRIED EGG WHITES, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, INVERTASE (ENZYME), PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, HONEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LEMON PEEL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), PEANUT WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER) AND PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT).

Check Whitman's Holiday Assorted Milk and Dark Chocolates Sampler against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whitman's Holiday Assorted Milk and Dark Chocolates Sampler is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go