Is Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cream
  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • consist of chocolate candy

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sucralose), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Nuts (Peanuts, Walnuts, Almonds), Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Pastel Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Sucralose), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Maltitol, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Sorbitol, Polyglycitol (Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Soybean), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Orange Oil, Sucralose, Spice, Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Dairy Cream, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar, May Contain Cashews, Pecans, Hazelnuts, Eggs And Wheat

Check Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whitman's Holiday Sampler Sugar Free Boxed Chocolate is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go