Is WHITMAN'S, SAMPLER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg albumen
- nonfat milk solids
- condensed milk
- dairy cream
- milk fat
- whole milk
- an enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
- white chocolate
- natural flavor
- +4 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE , CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT. SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NUTS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, PECANS, WALNUTS, PEANUTS), BROWN SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, MOLASSES, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40), WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), SORBITOL, SALT, HONEY, RAISINS, GUM ARABIC APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA FLOUR. FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCOA POWDER, SPICES, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), AND FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1).
Check WHITMAN'S, SAMPLER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHITMAN'S, SAMPLER, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


