Is Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nz milk powder
  • clarified butter
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 100g chocolate block combines smooth dark-sweet chocolate with shards of crunchy caramel brittle and a hint of sea salt, producing a contrast of creamy melt and crisp texture. Commonly eaten as a treat, shared or used in baking; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty flavor, satisfying crunch, and comments on richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (33%) (Cocoa Butter<sup>+</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>+</sup>), NZ Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Salted Caramel Pieces (10%) (Sugar, Glucose, Salt (3.7%), Clarified Butter (Milk), Water, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a))

Check Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go