Is Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle Lactose Free?

Description
This 100g chocolate block combines smooth dark-sweet chocolate with shards of crunchy caramel brittle and a hint of sea salt, producing a contrast of creamy melt and crisp texture. Commonly eaten as a treat, shared or used in baking; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty flavor, satisfying crunch, and comments on richness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nz milk powder
- clarified butter
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 100g chocolate block combines smooth dark-sweet chocolate with shards of crunchy caramel brittle and a hint of sea salt, producing a contrast of creamy melt and crisp texture. Commonly eaten as a treat, shared or used in baking; reviewers note balanced sweet-salty flavor, satisfying crunch, and comments on richness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (33%) (Cocoa Butter<sup>+</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>+</sup>), NZ Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Salted Caramel Pieces (10%) (Sugar, Glucose, Salt (3.7%), Clarified Butter (Milk), Water, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a))
Check Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whittakers Artisan Collection Chocolate Sea Salt & Caramel Brittle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


