Is Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nz milk powder 30
  • natural flavour
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 250g block featuring creamy caramel flavour offers a smooth, velvety texture and pockets of chewy caramel; commonly eaten directly, broken into squares for sharing, or used in baking and dessert toppings. Reviewers note satisfying sweetness, consistent melt, and overall crowd-pleasing flavour. Some reviews mention it is slightly too sweet

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA SOLIDS 33% (COCOA MASS & COCOA BUTTER), NZ MILK POWDER 30%, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA FLAVOUR]; CARAMEL 34% [GLUCOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MILK FAT, SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATE), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)]. *MINIMUM PERCENTAGE. *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED.

Check Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go