Is Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, dark chocolate with a pronounced cocoa depth and brisk peppermint contrast; firm bar yields a clean snap and melts smoothly on the tongue with occasional crunchy mint fragments. Commonly eaten broken into squares, used as after-dinner mint, melted into recipes, or shaved over desserts. Reviewers praise intensity and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Peppermint Fondant, Sugar, Glucose, Water, Peppermint Oil, Chocolate Contains 72% Cocoa Solids Minimum

Check Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go