Is Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g Vegan?

Description
Rich, dark chocolate with a pronounced cocoa depth and brisk peppermint contrast; firm bar yields a clean snap and melts smoothly on the tongue with occasional crunchy mint fragments. Commonly eaten broken into squares, used as after-dinner mint, melted into recipes, or shaved over desserts. Reviewers praise intensity and quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate
chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, dark chocolate with a pronounced cocoa depth and brisk peppermint contrast; firm bar yields a clean snap and melts smoothly on the tongue with occasional crunchy mint fragments. Commonly eaten broken into squares, used as after-dinner mint, melted into recipes, or shaved over desserts. Reviewers praise intensity and quality.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Peppermint Fondant, Sugar, Glucose, Water, Peppermint Oil, Chocolate Contains 72% Cocoa Solids Minimum
Check Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Block 72% Cocoa Peppermint 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


