Is Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • nz milk powder 30
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 250g block featuring creamy caramel flavour offers a smooth, velvety texture and pockets of chewy caramel; commonly eaten directly, broken into squares for sharing, or used in baking and dessert toppings. Reviewers note satisfying sweetness, consistent melt, and overall crowd-pleasing flavour. Some reviews mention it is slightly too sweet

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA SOLIDS 33% (COCOA MASS & COCOA BUTTER), NZ MILK POWDER 30%, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA FLAVOUR]; CARAMEL 34% [GLUCOSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MILK FAT, SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATE), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN)]. *MINIMUM PERCENTAGE. *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED.

Check Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Caramel is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go