Is Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Milk Vegan?

Description
A 250g milk chocolate block offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced sweet milk flavor. Texture is firm yet easily breaks into squares and melts evenly, making it suitable for snacking, baking, dipping, or sharing. Reviews commonly note consistent creaminess, pleasant sweetness, and reliable melting performance and overall balanced appeal.
Why it's not vegan
- nz milk powder
- milk chocolate
nz milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 250g milk chocolate block offering a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced sweet milk flavor. Texture is firm yet easily breaks into squares and melts evenly, making it suitable for snacking, baking, dipping, or sharing. Reviews commonly note consistent creaminess, pleasant sweetness, and reliable melting performance and overall balanced appeal.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*, +</sup> (33%) (Cocoa Butter<sup>+</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>+</sup>), NZ Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour<sup>*</sup>)
Check Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Whittakers Chocolate Creamy Milk is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


