Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • sweetened condensed milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounding a soft salted caramel center offers a pronounced sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and a firm snap. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, creamy mouthfeel, enjoyable portioned squares, and frequent use as a popular everyday treat, dessert accompaniment, or sharing item.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (62.0000%) (Cocoa Mass, Pure Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Caramel (36.0000%) (Glucose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Milkfat, Invert Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)) <sup>1</sup> Minimum Percentage

Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go