Is Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Gianduja Pods Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • ground hazelnuts
  • hazelnut gianduja filling

ground hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut Gianduja Filling (Ground Hazelnuts (30%), Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (Cocoa Butter<sup>**</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>**</sup>), NZ Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Vanilla Flavour), Milk Chocolate shell (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (33%) (Cocoa Butter<sup>**</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>**</sup>), NZ Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour)

Check Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Gianduja Pods against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Gianduja Pods is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Pod

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping