Is Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Pods Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk choco lat e shell
- milk
- nz milk powder
milk choco lat e shell
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hazelnut Gianduja Filling (Ground Hazelnuts 30%, S ugar, Cocoa Solids+ (Pure Cocoa Butter+ & Cocoa M a ss+), NZ Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), A ntioxidant (307b), Vanilla Flavour), Milk Choco lat e Shell (Sugar, Cocoa Solids+ 33%* (Pure Cocoa Bu
Check Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Pods against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Pods in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pod


