Is Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Gianduja Pods Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nz milk powder
  • milk chocolate shell

nz milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnut Gianduja Filling (Ground Hazelnuts (30%), Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (Cocoa Butter<sup>**</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>**</sup>), NZ Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b), Vanilla Flavour), Milk Chocolate shell (Sugar, Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (33%) (Cocoa Butter<sup>**</sup>, Cocoa Mass<sup>**</sup>), NZ Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (30%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour)

Check Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Gianduja Pods against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Hazelnut Gianduja Pods is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Pod

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping