Is Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet chocolate surrounding a soft salted caramel center offers a pronounced sweet and salty contrast with a smooth, melt-in-mouth texture and a firm snap. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor, creamy mouthfeel, enjoyable portioned squares, and frequent use as a popular everyday treat, dessert accompaniment, or sharing item.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Solids<sup>*</sup> (62.0000%) (Cocoa Mass, Pure Cocoa Butter), Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Caramel (36.0000%) (Glucose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Milkfat, Invert Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)) <sup>1</sup> Minimum Percentage

Check Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Whittakers Chocolate Dark Salted Caramel 62% is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterVanilla
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go